The Lab's Team

From Intelligent Materials and Systems Lab

(Redirected from User pages)

Staff

Alvo Aablooprofessor, head of the lab (polymer materials)
Karl Kruusamäeassociate professor of robotics engineering, IMS robotics
Indrek Mustassociate professor of soft robotics
Arun Kumar Singhassociate professor of collaborative robotics, IMS robotics
Tarmo Tammsenior researcher of materials science
Vahur Zadinsenior researcher (finite element modelling, molecular dynamics, high electric fields, CERN)
Heiki Kasemägisenior researcher (ion-conducting polymer, computer simulations) & Computer engineering study programme manager
Kaija Põhako-Eskoresearcher, Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellow (chemistry, organic synthesis, ionic liquids)
Urmas Johansonresearcher (electrochemistry)
Anna-Liisa Peikolainenresearcher (carbon materials, chemistry)
Janno Toropresearcher (flow cell supercaps, carbon materials)
Saoni Banerji research fellow (CMOS MEMS sensors, mixed-signal ASIC design, microelectronics)
Morteza Daneshmandresearch fellow (human-robot collaboration in manufacturing), IMS robotics
Veiko Vunderlecturer (robotics)
Artur Abelsteaching assistant (digital electronics)
Renno Raudmäeteaching assistant
Sandra Schumannrobotics education
Roman Leinusengineer (robotics)
Teet Tilkengineer (electronics)
Tauri Tätteengineer (robotics)
Kadri Tõnnissonproject coordinator
Kristel LeifCommunication coordinator
Marina Roosimäeproject manager

PhD Students

Arko KeskülaPhD student (ionic liquid polymerization); supervisors: A.-L. Peikolainen, U. Mäeorg
Kaur LeemetsPhD student (printable sensors)
Zane ZondakaPhD student (Conductive polymers carbon composites)
Robert ValnerPhD student (robotics, IMS robotics)
Faiza SummerPhD student (Flow-capacitor)
Pille RinnePhD student
Madis HarjoPhD student (nanocarbon composites)
Fred ElhiPhD student (microfabrication, EAP)
Hans PriksPhD student (conducting polymers)
Kristian KuppartPhD student (MD in high electric fields)
Karl KaruPhD student
Helena NulkPhD student (collaborative robotics, IMS robotics)
Ingrid RebanePhD student (PDMS foams)
Ye WangPhD student (Design and development of tailored nanostructures)
Iman DadrasPhD student (Microfabrication)
Fatemeh RastgarPhD student (Robotics)
Yauheni SarokinPhD student (Variable stiffness textiles)
Houman MasnaviPhD student (deep-learning-based motion-planning in robotics)
Oleksandr SyzoniukPhD student (soft robotics)

Students

Martin Liivakstudent (FEM simulations of 3D-MB's)
Rauno Umborgstudent (computer engineering)
Kaarel Siimutstudent (aerated concrete)
Ingmar Laanstudent (ionic polymer actuators)
Kadri-Ann Valdurstudent (PPy actuators)
Ats Aasmaastudent (modelling of microbatteries)
Igor Rybalskiistudent (robotics)
Phuong Nguyenstudent (FEM simulations)
Magnus Kaldjärvstudent (soft robotics)
Mona Küütsstudent (soft robotics)
Silvia Hiie Aabloostudent (soft robotics)
Hendrik Oleskstudent (mobile manipulator robotics)
Tarvi Tepandistudent (AR in robotics)
Eva Mõtshärgstudent (robotics education)

Colleagues

Margus Rosinlecturer (FPGA)
Friedrich Kaasikex-PhD student (carbon-polymer actuators)
Heilo Altineducational robotics
Ramon Rantsuseducational robotics
Aleksander TõnnissonBuildit (Hardware accelerator) CEO