People: Difference between revisions

From Intelligent Materials and Systems Lab

 
(30 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:


{{Team|
{{Team|
{{TeamMember|Alvo|Alvo Aabloo|professor, head of the lab (polymer materials)}}
{{TeamMember|Alvo|Alvo Aabloo|professor, head of the lab (polymer materials)}}
{{TeamMember|Longfei|Longfei Chang| guest professor, polymeric transducers}}  
{{TeamMember|Karl|Karl Kruusamäe|associate professor of robotics engineering, [[IMS robotics]]}}
{{TeamMember|Karl|Karl Kruusamäe|associate professor of robotics engineering, [[IMS robotics]]}}
{{TeamMember|Indrekm|Indrek Must|associate professor of soft robotics}}
{{TeamMember|Indrekm|Indrek Must|associate professor of soft robotics}}
{{TeamMember|Aks1812|Arun Kumar Singh|associate professor of collaborative robotics, [[IMS robotics]]}}
{{TeamMember|Aks1812|Arun Kumar Singh|associate professor of collaborative robotics, [[IMS robotics]]}}
{{TeamMember|Tarmo|Tarmo Tamm|senior researcher of materials science}}
{{TeamMember|Tarmo|Tarmo Tamm| associate professor of materials science}}
{{TeamMember|Vahur|Vahur Zadin|senior researcher (finite element modelling, molecular dynamics, high electric fields, CERN)}}
{{TeamMember|Heiki|Heiki Kasemägi|associate professor (ion-conducting polymer, computer simulations) & Computer engineering study programme manager}}
{{TeamMember|Heiki|Heiki Kasemägi|senior researcher (ion-conducting polymer, computer simulations) & Computer engineering study programme manager}}
{{TeamMember|Gajanee|Kaija Põhako-Esko|associate professor of materials chemistry, former Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellow (chemistry, organic synthesis, ionic liquids)}}
{{TeamMember|Gajanee|Kaija Põhako-Esko|researcher, Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellow (chemistry, organic synthesis, ionic liquids)}}
{{TeamMember|Urmas|Urmas Johanson|researcher (electrochemistry)}}
{{TeamMember|Urmas|Urmas Johanson|researcher (electrochemistry)}}
{{TeamMember|Annaliisa|Anna-Liisa Peikolainen|researcher (carbon materials, chemistry)}}
{{TeamMember|Annaliisa|Anna-Liisa Peikolainen|researcher (carbon materials, chemistry)}}
{{TeamMember|Janno|Janno Torop|researcher (flow cell supercaps, carbon materials)}}
{{TeamMember|Janno|Janno Torop|researcher (flow cell supercaps, carbon materials)}}
{{TeamMember|Saoni|Saoni Banerji| research fellow (CMOS MEMS sensors, mixed-signal ASIC design, microelectronics)}}
{{TeamMember|Saoni|Saoni Banerji| research fellow (CMOS MEMS sensors, mixed-signal ASIC design, microelectronics)}}
{{TeamMember|Morteza.Daneshmand|Morteza Daneshmand|research fellow (human-robot collaboration in manufacturing), [[IMS robotics]]}}
{{TeamMember|Veix|Veiko Vunder|lecturer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Veix|Veiko Vunder|lecturer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Artur|Artur Abels|teaching assistant (digital electronics)}}
{{TeamMember|Artur|Artur Abels|junior lecturer (digital electronics)}}
{{TeamMember|Rennoraudmae|Renno Raudmäe|teaching assistant}}
{{TeamMember|Rennoraudmae|Renno Raudmäe|junior lecturer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Sandra|Sandra Schumann|robotics education}}
{{TeamMember|Sandra|Sandra Schumann|robotics education}}
{{TeamMember|Roman|Roman Leinus|engineer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Roman|Roman Leinus|engineer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Teet|Teet Tilk|engineer (electronics)}}
{{TeamMember|Teet|Teet Tilk|engineer (electronics)}}
{{TeamMember|Tauri|Tauri Tätte|engineer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Tauri|Tauri Tätte|engineer (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Kadri.tonnisson|Kadri Tõnnisson|project coordinator}}
{{TeamMember|Aune|Aune Tamm|head of administration}}
{{TeamMember|Kristel.leif|Kristel Leif|Communication coordinator}}
{{TeamMember|Anett|Anett Toom|project assistant}}
{{TeamMember|Marina|Marina Roosimäe|project manager}}
{{TeamMember|Kirsi|Kirsi Zirel|project assistant}}
 
{{TeamMember|Mariana|Mariana Kukk|Delta X coordinator and communications manager}}
}}
}}


Line 32: Line 31:


{{Team|
{{Team|
{{TeamMember|Arko|Arko Kesküla|PhD student (ionic liquid polymerization); supervisors: A.-L. Peikolainen, U. Mäeorg}}
{{TeamMember|kaur|Kaur Leemets|PhD student (printable sensors)}}
{{TeamMember|Zane|Zane Zondaka|PhD student (Conductive polymers carbon composites)}}
{{TeamMember|Robertvalner|Robert Valner|PhD student (robotics, [[IMS robotics]])}}
{{TeamMember|Robertvalner|Robert Valner|PhD student (robotics, [[IMS robotics]])}}
{{TeamMember|faiza|Faiza Summer|PhD student (Flow-capacitor)}}
{{TeamMember|Pille|Pille Rinne|PhD student}}
{{TeamMember|Pille|Pille Rinne|PhD student}}
{{TeamMember|madis.harjo|Madis Harjo|PhD student (nanocarbon composites)}}
{{TeamMember|Fred|Fred Elhi|PhD student (microfabrication, EAP)}}
{{TeamMember|hans_priks|Hans Priks|PhD student (conducting polymers)}}
{{TeamMember|hans_priks|Hans Priks|PhD student (conducting polymers)}}
{{TeamMember|Kristiankuppart|Kristian Kuppart|PhD student (MD in high electric fields)}}
{{TeamMember|karlkaru|Karl Karu|PhD student}}
{{TeamMember|karlkaru|Karl Karu|PhD student}}
{{TeamMember|Helena.nulk|Helena Nulk|PhD student (collaborative robotics, [[IMS robotics]])}}
{{TeamMember|Helena.nulk|Helena Nulk|PhD student (collaborative robotics, [[IMS robotics]])}}
{{TeamMember|Ingridre|Ingrid Rebane|PhD student (PDMS foams)}}
{{TeamMember|Ingridre|Ingrid Rebane|PhD student (Elastomeric foams, PDMS)}}
{{TeamMember|ye.wang|Ye Wang|PhD student (Design and development of tailored nanostructures)}}
{{TeamMember|ye.wang|Ye Wang|PhD student (Design and development of tailored nanostructures)}}
{{TeamMember|Iman.dadras|Iman Dadras|PhD student (Microfabrication)}}
{{TeamMember|Iman.dadras|Iman Dadras|PhD student (Microfabrication)}}
Line 51: Line 43:
{{TeamMember|Houman.masnavi|Houman Masnavi|PhD student (deep-learning-based motion-planning in robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Houman.masnavi|Houman Masnavi|PhD student (deep-learning-based motion-planning in robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Oleksandr.syzoniuk|Oleksandr Syzoniuk|PhD student (soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Oleksandr.syzoniuk|Oleksandr Syzoniuk|PhD student (soft robotics)}}
 
{{TeamMember|Kadriannvaldur|Kadri-Ann Valdur|PhD student (bioinspired soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Jkalde|Jaanus Kalde|PhD student (dsitributed antennas)}}
{{TeamMember|Pranjal.sharma|Pranjal Sharma|PhD student (Additive manufacturing)}}
}}
}}


Line 65: Line 59:
{{TeamMember|Johannes.muru|Johannes Muru|student}}
{{TeamMember|Johannes.muru|Johannes Muru|student}}
{{TeamMember|Hermanratas|Herman Klas Ratas|student}}
{{TeamMember|Hermanratas|Herman Klas Ratas|student}}
{{TeamMember|Kadriannvaldur|Kadri-Ann Valdur|student (PPy actuators)}}
{{TeamMember|Ats.aasmaa|Ats Aasmaa|student (modelling of microbatteries)}}
{{TeamMember|Ats.aasmaa|Ats Aasmaa|student (modelling of microbatteries)}}
{{TeamMember|Gryogor|Igor Rybalskii|student (robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Gryogor|Igor Rybalskii|student (robotics)}}
Line 71: Line 64:
{{TeamMember|Magnus.kaldjarv|Magnus Kaldjärv|student (soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Magnus.kaldjarv|Magnus Kaldjärv|student (soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Mkuuts|Mona Küüts|student (soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Mkuuts|Mona Küüts|student (soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Silvia.aabloo|Silvia Hiie Aabloo|student (soft robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Oleskhen|Hendrik Olesk|student (mobile manipulator robotics)}}
{{TeamMember|Tepandi|Tarvi Tepandi|student (AR in robotics)}}
{{TeamMember||Tarvi Tepandi|student (AR in robotics)}}
{{TeamMember||Yiğit ORHAN|student (Thermodynamics)}}
{{TeamMember|Eva.m6tsh2rg|Eva Mõtshärg|student (robotics education)}}
{{TeamMember|Eva.m6tsh2rg|Eva Mõtshärg|student (robotics education)}}


Line 87: Line 75:
{{TeamMember|Heilo|Heilo Altin|educational robotics}}
{{TeamMember|Heilo|Heilo Altin|educational robotics}}
{{TeamMember|Ramon.rantsus|Ramon Rantsus|educational robotics}}
{{TeamMember|Ramon.rantsus|Ramon Rantsus|educational robotics}}
{{TeamMember|Vahur|Vahur Zadin|professor (finite element modelling, molecular dynamics, high electric fields, CERN)}}
{{TeamMember|Arturt|Artur Tamm| at LLNL [https://qsg.llnl.gov/node/89.html QSG LLNL]}}
{{TeamMember|Arturt|Artur Tamm| at LLNL [https://qsg.llnl.gov/node/89.html QSG LLNL]}}
{{TeamMember|Aleksander|Aleksander Tõnnisson|[http://buildit.ee Buildit] (Hardware accelerator) CEO}}
{{TeamMember|Aleksander|Aleksander Tõnnisson|[http://buildit.ee Buildit] (Hardware accelerator) CEO}}

Latest revision as of 14:46, 29 August 2022

Staff

Alvo Aablooprofessor, head of the lab (polymer materials)
Longfei Chang guest professor, polymeric transducers
Karl Kruusamäeassociate professor of robotics engineering, IMS robotics
Indrek Mustassociate professor of soft robotics
Arun Kumar Singhassociate professor of collaborative robotics, IMS robotics
Tarmo Tamm associate professor of materials science
Heiki Kasemägiassociate professor (ion-conducting polymer, computer simulations) & Computer engineering study programme manager
Kaija Põhako-Eskoassociate professor of materials chemistry, former Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellow (chemistry, organic synthesis, ionic liquids)
Urmas Johansonresearcher (electrochemistry)
Anna-Liisa Peikolainenresearcher (carbon materials, chemistry)
Janno Toropresearcher (flow cell supercaps, carbon materials)
Saoni Banerji research fellow (CMOS MEMS sensors, mixed-signal ASIC design, microelectronics)
Veiko Vunderlecturer (robotics)
Artur Abelsjunior lecturer (digital electronics)
Renno Raudmäejunior lecturer (robotics)
Sandra Schumannrobotics education
Roman Leinusengineer (robotics)
Teet Tilkengineer (electronics)
Tauri Tätteengineer (robotics)
Aune Tammhead of administration
Anett Toomproject assistant
Kirsi Zirelproject assistant
Mariana KukkDelta X coordinator and communications manager

PhD Students

Robert ValnerPhD student (robotics, IMS robotics)
Pille RinnePhD student
Hans PriksPhD student (conducting polymers)
Karl KaruPhD student
Helena NulkPhD student (collaborative robotics, IMS robotics)
Ingrid RebanePhD student (Elastomeric foams, PDMS)
Ye WangPhD student (Design and development of tailored nanostructures)
Iman DadrasPhD student (Microfabrication)
Fatemeh RastgarPhD student (Robotics)
Yauheni SarokinPhD student (Variable stiffness textiles)
Houman MasnaviPhD student (deep-learning-based motion-planning in robotics)
Oleksandr SyzoniukPhD student (soft robotics)
Kadri-Ann ValdurPhD student (bioinspired soft robotics)
Jaanus KaldePhD student (dsitributed antennas)
Pranjal SharmaPhD student (Additive manufacturing)

Students

Martin Liivakstudent (FEM simulations of 3D-MB's)
Rauno Umborgstudent (computer engineering)
Kaarel Siimutstudent (aerated concrete)
Ingmar Laanstudent (ionic polymer actuators)
Ats Aasmaastudent (modelling of microbatteries)
Igor Rybalskiistudent (robotics)
Phuong Nguyenstudent (FEM simulations)
Magnus Kaldjärvstudent (soft robotics)
Mona Küütsstudent (soft robotics)
Eva Mõtshärgstudent (robotics education)

Colleagues

Margus Rosinlecturer (FPGA)
Friedrich Kaasikex-PhD student (carbon-polymer actuators)
Heilo Altineducational robotics
Ramon Rantsuseducational robotics
Vahur Zadinprofessor (finite element modelling, molecular dynamics, high electric fields, CERN)
Aleksander TõnnissonBuildit (Hardware accelerator) CEO